MENU

Draft History

OHL Expansion Draft Selections
Overage Expansion Draft Selections
CHL Import Draft History

OHL Priority Selections
1998, 1999 Midget , 1999 Bantam, 2000 , 2001, 2002 , 2003 , 2004 , 2005, 2006 , 2007, 2008 , 2009 , 2010, 2011 , 2012 , 2013, 201420152016


OHL Expansion Draft Selections
Name Club Pos
Jim Bradley Owen Sound Platers LW
Lindsay Campbell Erie Otters RW
Tony Gutilla Kitchener Rangers D
Kent Huskins Ottawa 67’s D
Steve Kennedy Barrie Colts C
Jason Maleyko Oshawa Generals D
Pat Parthenais Plymouth Whalers D
Scott Thompson London Knights LW

Overage Expansion Draft Selections
Name Club Pos
Brian Barker Barrie Colts LW
Nick Bootland Guelph Storm LW
Jason Doyle Owen Sound Platers RW
Mark McMahon Kitchener Rangers D

CHL Import Draft
Year No. Name Country Pos
1998 2 Nikolai Antropov Kazakhstan C
52 Lukas Havel Czech Republic C
1999 4 Rostislav Klesla Czech Republic D
2001 5 Kamil Kreps Czech Republic C
2002 7 Martin Lojek Czech Republic D
2004 17 Tomas Stryncl Czech Republic D
2005 40 Michal Klejna Slovakia C
2007 14 Alexander Eriksson Sweden D
20 Jaroslav Hertl Czech Republic D
2008 40 Evgeny Grachev Russia C
2009 51 Valery Knyazev Russia RW
2010 26 Jonathan Johansson Sweden C
83 Dennis Saikkonen Switzerland G
2011 10 Patrik Machac Czech Republic C
2013 32 Alexander Henriksson Sweden LW
92 Vincent Praplan Switzerland RW
2014 34 Hampus Olsson Sweden RW
2015 43 Max Kislinger Germany LW
71 Robin Kovacs Sweden RW
2016 36 Adam Thilander Sweden D

1998
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 1 Jay Harrison Oshawa Tier II Jr. A LD
2 21 Tyler Hanchuck Sault Ste. Marie Bantam LD
3 41 Jeff Bateman Wellington Jr. A LW
4 64 Kurt MacSweyn Alexandria Jr. B LW
4 85 Matt Lecce Toronto Nationals Midget RW
5 87 David Chant Thornhill Jr. A G
5 110 Brad Woods Cambridge Midget RD
6 111 Raffi Torres Thornhill Jr. A LW
6 131 Scott Della Vedova Toronto Nationals Midget G
7 136 Rich Kearns Central Ontario Midget LW
7 157 Blair McLaughlin Kenora Midget LC
8 158 Cam McLaughlin Kenora Midget LD
9 177 Matt Reynolds Athens Jr. B LC
10 196 Aaron Van Leusen Barrie Midgets RW
11 216 Garret Littlejohn Strathroy Jr. B RD
12 236 Ryan Leard Brampton Midget LC
13 256 Jarrett Robertson Kingston Midget LW
14 276 Derek Gallant Summerside, PEI Midget RW
15 296 Mike Nason Thornhill Jr. A RW
16 314 Chris Armstrong Vaughan Midget G
17 331 Kevin McLean Ohsweken Jr. B LW
18 347 Ryan Panet Markham Waxers Midget LW
19 359 Sean Leathong Burlington Midget RD
20 366 Scott Baines Durham Jr. A RW
21 371 Ian Sinclair St. Andrew’s College LW
22 374 Jason Gould North York Canadians Midget RC
23 377 Joe Grasso Rochester, Minn. Jr. A RC
24 381 Chris Bahen Thornhill Jr. A LD
25 382 Lee Jacobson Chicago Americans Midget RD
26 383 Chris Garnham Brampton Midget LD
27 384 Daniel Dupuis Renfrew Jr. B G
28 385 Mike Drake Chinguacousy Midget RC

1999 Midget
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 2 Jay McClement Kingston Jr. A LC
2 22 Matt Grennier Kenora LC
3 43 Chris Cook Kingston Jr. A LW
4 63 Chris Rowan Milton Jr. A LW
4 82 Mike Rice North York Canadiens LW
5 84 Paul Flache Cobourg Jr. A RD
6 108 Chris Davidson Char-Lan Jr. B G
7 136 Tyler Dukelow South Grenville Jr. B RW
8 156 Todd Meehan Durham Jr. A RD
9 176 Ashton McLean North York Canadiens RD
10 196 Darryl Arvai Petrolia Jr. B LW
11 216 Jim Lebarron Petrolia Jr. B RW
12 236 Jordan Fox Brampton Jr. A LD
13 255 James Thomas Brockville Jr. B LD
14 275 Justin Myler Brampton LW
15 295 Adam Ruzycki St. George Jr. D G

1999 Bantam
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 2 Travis Parent Plymouth Compuware 87’s D/RW
2 21 Ryan Bowness Ottawa West RW
3 41 Chris Clayton Kingston RW
4 60 Jesse Harnden Thunder Bay LW/C
5 98 Alex MacDonell Ottawa Ice D
6 119 Corey LeClair Detroit Caesars D
7 138 Kyle Rogers Thunder Bay G
8 159 Brent Walton Guelph C

2000
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 7 Adam Henrich Don Mills Midget LW
2 27 Brad Topping Lambton Bantam G
3 44 Patrick Turcotte Seaway Valley Bantam RC
3 47 T.J. Trevelyan Mississauga Rebels Bantam LC
4 69 Stuart Simmons Toronto Nationals Bantam LD
5 89 Ryan Kesler Detroit Honeybaked Bantam RC
6 112 Blake Pearson Lambton Bantam LW
7 132 Ted Perry Mississauga Terriers Bantam LD
8 153 Ryan McNorton Windsor Midget RW
9 173 Tyler Harrison Whitby Bantam LC
10 193 Ryan Taube Kitchener Bantam RD
11 213 Joey Biasucci Soo Thunder Bantam G
12 233 Scott Gauvreau Sudbury Bantam LD
13 253 Nikola Bibic Windsor Bantam C/RW
14 273 David Brown Don Mills Midget RC
15 293 Erik Schwanz Detroit Belle Tire Bantam RD
16 313 Wade Branch Whitby Bantam LW
17 333 Cory Clements Woodhaven, MI RD
18 352 James Carney Brampton Midget LD
19 370 Anthony Marshall Milton Jr. A G
20 386 Alex Greig Ajax-Pickering Midget LD

2001
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 12 Chad Robinson Cumberland Jr. A LW
2 32 Mike Looby North York Rangers Bantam LD
3 52 Brent Burns North York Canadiens Bantam RC
4 72 Adam Rhymer Kingston Bantam LC
4 74 Ryan Oulahen Wexford Bantam LC
5 92 Patrick McClelland Brampton Battalion LW
6 112 Drew Petkoff Hamilton Reps Bantam LD
7 121 Michael Root Markham Waxers Bantam RD
7 132 Paul Marchese Vaughan Kings Bantam RW
8 152 Kevin Couture Mississauga Reps Bantam G
9 172 Josh Brunetta Kanata ‘A’ Bantam LC
10 192 Joseph Rothwell Markham Waxers Bantam LD
11 212 Jamie Fraser Lambton Bantam LD
12 232 Kelsey Blinkhorn Waterloo Bantam LC
13 252 Carlos Canejo Toronto Red Wings Bantam LC
14 272 Justin Young Hamilton Reps Bantam LD
15 292 David Drozney North York Rangers Bantam G

2002
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 3 Wojtek Wolski St. Michael’s Buzzers Jr. A LW
2 23 Dan Marziani Chicago Chill Bantam RD
3 43 Geordie Michie Nepean Raiders Bantam LC
4 63 Brock McPherson Notre Dame Hounds Midgets LC
4 66 Daniel Vukovic Toronto Red Wings Bantam RD
4 72 Eliott McCormick Nepean Raiders Bantam RW
7 123 Matt Beca Mississauga Reps Bantam RC
8 147 Matthew Spezza Mississauga Senators Bantam G
9 163 Michael Vernace Mississauga Reps Bantam LD
10 183 Patrick Sweeney Nepean Raiders Bantam LW
11 203 Michael Worrell North York Canadiens Bantam LD
12 223 Matthew Unruh North York Rangers Bantam RD
13 243 Daren Machesney Elgin-Middlesex Bantam G
14 263 Mathew Goodwin Whitby Wildcats Bantam LC
15 283 Josh Boyd Lambton Bantam LC

2003
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 15 Philip Oreskovic Toronto Young Nationals RD
2 35 John Seymour Peterborough Petes LW
3 55 Shane McAdam Hamilton Reps LD
4 75 Jason Cassidy Whitby Wildcats RW
5 89 Aaron Lewicki Plymouth Compuware 87’s RC
5 90 Scott Birnstill New York Applecore LW
6 101 Graham McNabb Barrie Iceman LW
6 115 J.F. Houle Sudbury Nickel Capitals RC
7 135 Vince Bruni Mississauga Senators RW
8 155 Eric Kemp Clarington Toros LD
9 175 Tim Sullivan St. John’s Maple Leafs Midget LD
10 195 Sean Street Brampton Battalion LD
11 215 Trevor Duffy Wallaceburg Lakers LW
12 235 Brayden Irwin North Toronto Aeros RC
13 255 Danny Duval Char-Lan RD
14 275 Ted Traskos Detroit Little Caesars 87’s G
15 286 Charlie Abbott St. Andrew’s College G
15 295 Greg Payne Mississauga Reps LW

2004
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 6 John de Gray Richmond Hill Stars LD
2 23 Aaron Snow Tecumseh Jr. B LW
2 26 Blake Geoffrion Culver Academy LW
3 46 Luke Lynes Culver Academy LW
4 74 Stephane Chabot Eastern Ontario Cobras LD
6 106 Bryan Pitton Brampton Battalion G
7 126 Miles Cope Toronto Red Wings LD
8 146 Jeremy Klaver Strathroy Jr. B LD
8 153 Matt Gordon Ottawa Valley RC
9 166 Corey George Markham Islanders LW
10 186 Michael Nigalis Toronto Marlboros G
11 206 Tyler McFadden Chatham-Kent Cyclones RW
12 226 Michael McKinley Brantford Jr. B Golden Eagles RC
13 246 Mike Ratchuk Buffalo Saints Major Midgets LD
14 266 Matthew Walker Lambton Jr. Sting RC
15 286 Peter Sweeney Nepean Raiders LD

2005
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 14 Matt Smyth Markham Islanders RC
2 34 Justin Levac Valley-East Cobras LC
4 74 Brad Albert Nepean Raiders LD
5 94 Colby Cohen Syracuse RD
6 114 Kiefer Weir Ottawa Sting RW
6 119 Kevin Christmas Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs RD
7 122 Ken Peroff West Ferris LD
7 128 Cody Wilson Hamilton Reps LW
8 154 Gregory Miller Markham Islanders LC
9 174 Erik Crawford Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs G
10 194 James Van Riemsdyk Brick-Green LW
11 214 Conor O’Donnell Hamilton Jr. Buldogs LW
12 234 Jordan Hardy Kitchener Rangers LC
13 254 Jeff Henderson Toronto Young Nationals RW
14 274 Cory Shody Grey-Bruce G
15 287 Sebastian Geoffrion Culver Academy LW
15 294 Jordan Duff Detroit Little Caesars 89’s LD

2006
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 17 Cody Hodgson Markham Waxers RC
2 37 Michael Lomas Burlington Eagles LW
3 57 Matt Zarbo Boston Jr. Bruins LC
4 74 Ben Alavie Richmond Hill Stars RD
5 81 Patrick Killeen Ottawa Valley G
5 90 Kyle DeCoste Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs RW
6 106 Cameron Flint Mississauga IceDogs RW
7 121 Blake Kerling St. Catharines Falcons RD
7 137 Stephen Thorne Vaughan Kings LW
8 157 Thomas Middup Richmond Hill Stars RC
9 177 Michael McInerney Vaughan Kings LD
10 189 Mike Clemente Washington Little Capitals G
11 217 Mathew Clark Halton Hurricanes RD
12 237 Scott Tanski Burlington Eagles RC
13 257 Andrew Cairns Mississauga IceDogs RW
15 281 Andrew Oreskovic Mississauga Senators LD
15 297 Brayden Abraham Halton Hurricanes LW

2007
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 5 Matt Duchene Central Ontario Wolves LC
3 45 Chris Beauchamp Barrie Colts RC
3 60 Brandon Foote Whitby Wildcats G
4 65 Josh Shalla Whitby Wildcats LW
6 105 Kyle Pereira Brampton Battalion LD
6 112 David Pratt Quinte Red Devils RD
7 125 Matt White Pittsburgh Hornets U16’s LW
7 137 Ryan Wiley Niagara Falls RD
8 149 Craig Moore Gloucester LC
9 165 Michael Hasson Guelph LC
10 185 Robert Comeau Whitby Wildcats LD
10 198 Sam Alfieri Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep RC
11 205 Yannick Guilbeault Ottawa Sting G
12 225 Shane Kinsella Toronto Marlboros RW
13 245 Sam Nyberg Brampton Battalion LD
14 265 Matt Boley Detroit Belle Tire U16’s G
15 285 Dylan Stone Mississauga Senators RW

2008
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 15 Sam Carrick Toronto Red Wings RC
3 51 Cameron Wind Barrie Midgets LD
3 55 Branden Eden North Central Predators LC
4 75 Philip Lane Rochester Alliance RC
5 95 Curtis Watson Arnprior Jr. B LD
6 103 Real Cormier Quinte Red Devils G
6 119 Alex Guptill Markham Waxers LW
7 135 Evan Accettura Victory Honda LD
8 155 Ian Watters Ajax-Pickering LW
9 175 Conor McLoughlin Hamilton Reps RD
10 195 Nicholas Halkidis Markham Waxers RC
11 215 Alex O’Neil Toronto Red Wings LW
12 235 Baird Kelly Huron-Perth Lakers G
13 255 Chris Raguseo Ajax Pickering LD
14 261 Michael Lucifora Vaughan Kings RW
14 275 Thane Heller The Gunnery LC
15 295 Michael Sullivan Toronto Jr. Canadiens LD

2009
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 17 Barclay Goodrow York Simcoe Express LW
3 52 Matt MacLeod Niagara Falls RW
4 73 Michael Mastrangelo Toronto Jr. Canadiens LD
4 77 Zack Bell Toronoto Jr. Canadiens LD
5 89 Domenic Alberga Villanova LW
7 127 Jacob Riley London Jr. Knights G
7 137 Tyler Rehm Philadelphia Jr. Flyers U16’s LW
8 157 Jeffrey Stenglein Rochester Alliance LW
9 177 Mark Luzar Mississauga Reps LD
10 197 Daniel Leavens Toronto Red Wings RC
11 217 Jordan Auld Mississauga Reps RD
12 237 Adam Shibuya North York Rangers G
13 257 Andreas Tsogkas Mississauga Reps RW
14 277 Darcy Haines Nickel City Sons LC
15 289 Spencer Abraham Halton Hurricanes LD
15 297 Nicholas Pierog Halton Hurricanes RW

2010
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 9 Marcus McIvor Whitby Wildcats RD
3 60 Dylan Blujus Buffalo Regals U18 RD
5 82 Matt Lane Mississauga Reps LC
5 89 Adam Lloyd Ottawa Jr. 67s LW
6 109 Cody Bradley Toronto Jr. Canadiens LC
7 129 Connor Jarvis Toronto Young Nationals LC
7 136 Emerson Verrier Whitby Wildcats G
8 149 Brenden Miller York Simcoe Express LD
9 169 Jordan Poirier Markham Majors RC
10 189 Jordan McNaughton Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs LD
11 209 Dalton Izyk Syracuse Jr. Nationals U16 G
12 229 Alex Lepore Mississauga Reps G
13 249 Emmerson Small Brampton Battalion RW
14 269 Jeffrey Markus Toronoto Jr. Canadiens LD
15 289 Liam Bird Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs RW
15 290 Mitchell Byrne Nickel City Sons LW

2011
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 7 Brandon Robinson Toronto Jr. Canadiens LW
3 49 Bryson Cianfrone Toronto Marlboros LC
3 50 Mac MacSorley Huron-Perth Lakers LW
4 69 Sean Perichak Oakville RC
6 106 Jake Marchment Clarington RW
6 121 Mark Raycroft Brantford 99’ers RD
7 129 Dylan McLaughlin Buffalo Regals U16 LC
8 147 Wilson Vershay Nichols School RD
8 149 Austin Kosack Oakville LD
9 169 Jake Smith Oakville G
9 170 Mitch Amante Windsor RW
9 175 Keegan Wilson Stayner G
10 189 Bryce Abraham Halton Hurricanes LD
11 209 Jake Derkach Brampton Battalion RC
13 249 Nick Clark Ajax-Pickering LD
14 269 Taylor Welsh Toronto Young Nationals G

2012
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 15 Blake Clarke St. Louis U18 LW
2 36 Mike Amadio Sault Ste. Marie North Stars RC
3 57 Kyle Wood Waterloo Wolves RD
4 75 Garrett James Huron-Perth Lakers RW
5 95 Nicholas Paul Mississauga Reps major midgets LW
6 117 Jake Kment Sault Ste. Marie North Stars G
7 137 Sal Filice Don Mills Flyers LD
8 157 Calvin Gomes North York Rangers RW
9 177 Nathan Billitier Rochester Stars LD
10 197 Ryan Hitchcock New Jersey Rockets LC
11 217 Drake Board Barrie Colts LW
12 237 Shawn Tessier Markham Majors RD
12 240 Eric Pitcher Markham Majors G
13 257 Nicholas Legault Eastern Ontario Wild LD
14 277 Jake Coughler Brampton Battalion RC
15 297 Alexander Mutton Cambridge Hawks RW

2013
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 10 Brett McKenzie Oakville C
2 30 Mike Baird Southern Tier LW
3 50 Riley Bruce Ottawa Valley RD
4 70 Zachary Shankar Upper Canada LD
5 85 Evan Cormier Clarington Toros G
6 110 Austin Eastman Central Ontario Wolves LW
8 150 Jared Steege Arnprior Jr. B LW
9 170 Owen Green Buffalo Jr. Sabres C/LW
10 190 Garrett Forrest Potomac Patriots G
11 206 Joshua Chiarot Hamilton Huskies LD
11 210 Mark Shoemaker Mississauga Reps RD
12 230 Brody Brunet Nickel City Sons C/RW
13 250 John Carter MacLean Delbarton High School C/RW
14 270 Darian Skeoch North Bay Trappers RD
15 290 Christian Cella Toronto Titans RW

2014
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 14 Zach Poirier Upper Canada Cyclones C
2 34 David Sherman Toronto Jr. Canadiens LW
3 44 Cameron Morrison York Simcoe Express LW
4 74 Jacob Ramalho Ottawa Jr. 67’s LD
5 94 Kyle Moore Toronto Red Wings RW
6 104 Steven Harland Toronto Young Nats midgets RW
6 108 Jack Ondrovic Ottawa Senators G
7 134 Nathan Ellis Southern Tier Admirals LD
8 154 Kyle Thomas South Central RW
9 174 Jamie Huber Wingham Ironmen Jr. C LW
10 194 Mitchel Livingston Barrie Jr. Colts RD
11 214 Cameron Dineen New Jersey Rockets under-19s LD
13 254 Justin Brazeau New Liskeard Cubs RW
14 274 Brendan D’Agostino Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs C
15 294 Carter McCormick Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs LD

 2015
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 18 Brady Lyle Shattuck-St. Mary’s U16 D
3 57 Jacob Ball Peterborough Petes RW
4 77 Brad Chenier Sudbury Wolves LW
5 97 Kyle Potts Oakville Rangers AAA C
6 108 Mat Woroniuk Don Mills Flyers G
7 137 Josh Maniscalco Shattuck St-Mary’s U16 D
9 170 Joseph Franzin Whitby Wildcats D
9 177 Max Wright Waterloo Wolves G
10 197 Daniel Walker Sudbury Wolves C
11 217 Wade Brennan Ottawa Senators D
12 234 Stefan Palatsidis Whitby Wildcats RW
12 237 Kameron Shearer North Central Predators LW
13 257 Eric Allair North Bay Trappers D
14 277 Andy Baker North Central Predators RW
15 297 Curtis Abbott Elgin-Midlesex Chiefs LW

 2016
Round No. Name Club Pos
1 13 Adam McMaster Niagara North Stars C
2 33 Rhys Forhan York-Simcoe Express C
3 54 Mason Snell Clarington Toros D
5 97 Travis Mailhot Toronto Red Wings D
7 134 Patrick Brown North Central Predators C
7 135 Andrei Berezinskiy York-Simcoe Express G
8 154 Rhys Brown Barrie Jr. Colts LW
9 174 Jordan Spadafore Sudbury Wolves D
10 186 Alex Robert Cumberland Grads RW
10 194 Ethan Kirbis Buffalo Jr. Sabres U16 C
11 214 Christian Purboo Mississauga Rebels G
12 234 Brandon Lucchesi Toronto Nationals RW
13 254 Tye Lindeman North Bay Trappers D
14 274 Connor Gillanders Markham Waxers LW
15 294 Ryan Nicol Toronto Titans C